BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FIRST POINT

Charter #10319 · NJ

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 97 in NJ

FIRST POINT has 2 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 1.4% in tier
  • + Average Member Relationship (AMR): Top 7.5% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 1.14% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 24.15% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Member decline: -29.6% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 0.9% in tier
  • - Net Worth Ratio: Bottom 2.7% in tier
  • - Net Interest Margin (NIM): Bottom 3.9% in tier
  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 6.2% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 8.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 97 that size in New Jersey.
  • Shares and deposits -5.4% year over year ($23.9M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,161 members, -29.6% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.74%.
  • Return on assets 0.35%.
  • Efficiency ratio 112.91% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 26.14% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NJ) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,161
-29.6% YoY-2.1% QoQ
-1.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
7,520
+5.0% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
32%
Assets $25.0M
-4.7% YoY-1.0% QoQ
$-5.3M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$121.5M
+6.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
54%
Loans $6.3M
-14.6% YoY-5.8% QoQ
$-9.2M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$76.8M
+8.6% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
40%
Deposits $23.9M
-5.4% YoY-0.9% QoQ
$-1.9M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$104.3M
+6.9% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
57%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.4%
+148.5% YoY-173.7% QoQ
-1.1% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+81.6% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
22%
NIM 2.1%
+3.9% YoY+0.3% QoQ
-1.8% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+3.8% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 3.9% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 112.9%
+16.2% YoY-2.0% QoQ
+24.1% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
85.3%
-2.0% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 7.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.7%
-48.3% YoY+689.9% QoQ
-0.8 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
2.2%
+22.2% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
51%
Loan To Share 26.1%
-9.8% YoY-4.9% QoQ
-32.8% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
52.7%
+0.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 7.9% in tier
AMR $25,993
+31.4% YoY+0.1% QoQ
+$11K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$16,658
-5.0% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Top 7.5% in tier
CD Concentration 42.8%
+8.6% YoY+6.0% QoQ
+18.3% 24.6% 14.8% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 1.1% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (4 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
36
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 31.37%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#36 of 2437 Top 1.4% in <100M tier
183
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $25,993
Peer Median: $13,967
#183 of 2437 Top 7.5% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2417
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -29.55%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2417 of 2437 Bottom 0.9% in <100M tier
2373
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 7.36%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#2373 of 2437 Bottom 2.7% in <100M tier
2343
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.06%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2343 of 2437 Bottom 3.9% in <100M tier
2287
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 42.85%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2287 of 2437 Bottom 6.2% in <100M tier
2262
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 112.91%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2262 of 2437 Bottom 7.2% in <100M tier
2242
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 26.14%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2242 of 2437 Bottom 8.0% in <100M tier
2116
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -14.63%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2116 of 2437 Bottom 13.2% in <100M tier
2090
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.99%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2090 of 2437 Bottom 14.3% in <100M tier
2051
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -4.66%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2051 of 2437 Bottom 15.9% in <100M tier
2025
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.37%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2025 of 2437 Bottom 16.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!