BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERS

Charter #10636 · VA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 49 in VA

BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERS has 4 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 5.95% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 1.8% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 9.2% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 1.26% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 13.33% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Member decline: -2.9% YoY
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 2.0% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 2.7% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 3.0% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 4.7% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 5.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 49 that size in Virginia.
  • Shares and deposits -8.0% year over year ($267K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 272 members, -2.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.70%.
  • Return on assets 0.23%.
  • Efficiency ratio 102.09% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 126.34% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (VA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 272
-2.9% YoY+0.4% QoQ
-2.3K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
226,164
+4.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 7.0% in tier
Assets $461,823
-4.7% YoY-1.5% QoQ
$-29.8M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$3.0B
+6.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 2.7% in tier
Loans $336,792
+10.9% YoY+14.7% QoQ
$-15.1M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$2.2B
+5.0% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 5.6% in tier
Deposits $266,570
-8.0% YoY-2.8% QoQ
$-25.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$2.6B
+6.5% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 2.0% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.2%
-211.8% YoY-120.3% QoQ
-1.3% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+69.8% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Bottom 14.3% in tier
NIM 9.9%
+6.7% YoY-2.4% QoQ
+6.0% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 0.2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 102.1%
+7.5% YoY-7.5% QoQ
+13.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.7%
-1.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 12.0% in tier
Delinquency Rate 0.7%
-89.1% YoY-17.4% QoQ
-0.8 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.5%
-1.1% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
50%
Loan To Share 126.3%
+20.5% YoY+17.9% QoQ
+67.5% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
64.2%
-3.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 0.5% in tier
AMR $2,218
+4.7% YoY+5.8% QoQ
$-13K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,993
+1.8% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 3.0% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 18.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 9.3% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
4
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 9.85%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#4 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
10
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 126.34%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#10 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
45
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 41.62%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#45 of 2437 Top 1.8% in <100M tier
226
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 10.90%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#226 of 2437 Top 9.2% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (12 metrics)

2389
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $266,570
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2389 of 2437 Bottom 2.0% in <100M tier
2371
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $461,823
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2371 of 2437 Bottom 2.7% in <100M tier
2364
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $2,218
Peer Median: $13,967
#2364 of 2437 Bottom 3.0% in <100M tier
2324
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 2.36%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2324 of 2437 Bottom 4.7% in <100M tier
2306
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 90.667
Peer Median: 328.333
#2306 of 2437 Bottom 5.4% in <100M tier
2300
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $336,792
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2300 of 2437 Bottom 5.7% in <100M tier
2266
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,238
Peer Median: $4,937
#2266 of 2437 Bottom 7.1% in <100M tier
2265
Total Members
engagement
Value: 272
Peer Median: 1,902
#2265 of 2437 Bottom 7.1% in <100M tier
2177
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -8.00%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2177 of 2437 Bottom 10.7% in <100M tier
2146
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 102.09%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2146 of 2437 Bottom 12.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!