Virginia's 95 credit unions delivered a standout profitability result in Q2 2026, with ROA surging to 0.89% from 0.61% in Q1 2026 and 0.63% a year ago, now matching the national benchmark exactly. NIM expanded to 3.80%, 5 bps above the national 3.74%. Yet beneath the earnings strength, structural headwinds persist: loan growth decelerated further to -2.66%, its fifth consecutive negative quarter, and member growth remained negative at -0.91% for a fifth straight quarter. Delinquency crept up 12 bps QoQ to 0.99%. Whether profitability gains can survive sustained loan and membership contraction is the defining question ahead.
VA Credit Unions Hit Profitability Milestone as Loan Contraction Deepens Into Fifth Straight Quarter
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.89%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.80%
— YoYAsset Growth
1.07%
▼ YoYMember Growth
-0.91%
Delinquency Rate
0.99%
▲ YoYNet Worth Ratio
13.81%
AMR Growth
1.17%
Deposit Growth
2.27%
Loan Growth
-2.66%
▼ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement remained under pressure in Q2 2026. Member growth held at -0.91%, marking five consecutive negative quarters since 2025-Q2, when the cohort last posted a positive reading of +4.86%. That said, the pace of contraction is easing: the -0.91% reading improved from -1.15% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) and from -1.30% in Q2 2025 (YoY), accelerating by +0.24 pp and +0.39 pp respectively. Still, at 21 bps below the national benchmark of -0.69%, Virginia credit unions are losing members faster than the industry average, raising concerns about long-term growth capacity.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability was the clear bright spot in Q2 2026. ROA jumped to 0.89% from 0.61% in Q1 2026, a gain of 0.27 pp QoQ, and from 0.63% in Q2 2025, a gain of 0.25 pp YoY — now exactly matching the national benchmark of 0.89%. NIM increased to 3.80% from 3.71% last quarter (+9 bps QoQ) and is stable versus 3.77% a year ago (+2 bps YoY), sitting 5 bps above the national 3.74%. Fee income per member rose sharply to 133.43% from 122.44% in Q1 2026 (+8.98 pp), and stands 11.45 pp above the national benchmark of 121.99%.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Growth trends deteriorated on both a QoQ and YoY basis in Q2 2026. Asset growth decelerated to 1.07% from 1.70% in Q1 2026 (-0.62 pp QoQ) and from 1.61% in Q2 2025 (-0.54 pp YoY), though it has remained positive for nine consecutive quarters since 2024-Q2. The cohort trails the national asset growth rate of 2.63% by 1.56 pp. Loan growth worsened to -2.66% from -1.71% in Q1 2026 (-0.95 pp QoQ) and from -0.56% in Q2 2025 (-2.10 pp YoY), now in its fifth consecutive negative quarter and running 2.88 pp below the national benchmark of +0.22%.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile showed a mixed picture in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.99% from 0.87% in Q1 2026 (+0.12 pp QoQ) and from 0.93% in Q2 2025 (+0.06 pp YoY), placing the cohort 12 bps above the national benchmark of 0.88% — a trend worth monitoring. On the capital side, net worth strengthened to 13.81% from 13.59% in Q1 2026 (+0.22 pp QoQ) and from 13.48% in Q2 2025 (+0.33 pp YoY), now exactly matching the national benchmark of 13.81%. Strong capital buffers provide resilience, but rising delinquency warrants close attention as loan contraction continues.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
Portfolio composition shifted modestly in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration rose to 22.15% from 22.08% in Q1 2026 (+0.06 pp QoQ) and from 20.72% in Q2 2025 (+1.43 pp YoY), nearly matching the national benchmark of 22.22%. Indirect auto exposure declined to 9.27% from 9.39% in Q1 2026 (-0.13 pp QoQ) and from 9.97% in Q2 2025 (-0.70 pp YoY), remaining 1.56 pp above the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration was stable QoQ at 18.02% (from 17.98%) but down 0.43 pp YoY from 18.45%, trailing the national 20.02% by 2.00 pp.
Strategic Implications
- • With loan growth negative for five straight quarters and 2.88 pp below the national rate, VA credit unions must urgently reassess lending strategy — particularly in first mortgages, where concentration is rising but balances may be shrinking.
- • ROA matching the national benchmark at 0.89% masks a fee-income dependency: fee income per member at 133.43% is 11.45 pp above national, suggesting earnings quality should be scrutinized as a sustainability concern.
- • Member growth has been negative for five consecutive quarters; reversing this trend requires targeted acquisition and retention investment before the membership base erodes to a level that structurally limits future revenue.
- • Delinquency at 0.99% — 12 bps above the national benchmark and rising both QoQ and YoY — signals that credit quality stress is building, warranting tighter underwriting standards and proactive loss mitigation now.
- • Strong net worth at 13.81%, matching the national benchmark, provides capital headroom to pursue selective loan growth or strategic partnerships, but only if management acts before asset growth decelerates further.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
Loan Growth (annual) is 2.9pp below national
Certificate Pct is 2.0pp below national
Indirect Auto Pct is 1.6pp above national
Asset Growth (annual) is 1.6pp below national
Amr Growth (Annual) is 1.0pp below national
Data Quality Notes
7 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- POLY SCIENTIFIC EMPLOYEES (13544) - 5.56%
- VIRGINIA UNITED METHODIST (62536) - 5.95%
- METROPOLITAN CHURCH (5970) - 8.12%
- BRISTOL VA SCHOOL SYSTEM (11567) - 8.82%
- PLANTERS (21367) - 12.10%
- GLAMORGAN EMPLOYEES (19416) - 17.09%
View excluded credit unions
- CONNECTS (6670) - 43.92%
- PLANTERS (21367) - -19.43%
- ST. ANN'S ARLINGTON (6184) - -20.86%
- FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF VIENNA (VA) (24535) - -40.56%
View excluded credit unions
- BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERS (10636) - 41.62%
- RICHMOND HERITAGE (1282) - 37.10%
View excluded credit unions
- BRUNSWICK COUNTY TEACHERS (10636) - 9.85%
- INLAND MOTOR EMPLOYEES (14898) - 7.69%
View excluded credit unions
- PEOPLES ADVANTAGE (17464) - 724.91%
View excluded credit unions
- HALIFAX COUNTY COMMUNITY (23760) - 149.45%
View excluded credit unions
- FIRST CARE (22322) - 17.85%