BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

HALIFAX COUNTY COMMUNITY

Charter #23760 · VA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 49 in VA

HALIFAX COUNTY COMMUNITY has 2 strengths but faces 7 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 0.3% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 1.1% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 57.85% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Member decline: -9.5% YoY
  • - Net Worth Ratio: Bottom 1.2% in tier
  • - Net Interest Margin (NIM): Bottom 6.0% in tier
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 6.9% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 7.3% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 9.1% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 49 that size in Virginia.
  • Shares and deposits +8.3% year over year ($6.7M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,556 members, -9.5% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.97%.
  • Return on assets 1.46%.
  • Efficiency ratio 146.62% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 29.71% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (VA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,556
-9.5% YoY-3.4% QoQ
-1.0K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
226,164
+4.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
42%
Assets $7.1M
+6.6% YoY-0.9% QoQ
$-23.1M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$3.0B
+6.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
25%
Loans $2.0M
+149.5% YoY+17.6% QoQ
$-13.5M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$2.2B
+5.0% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
18%
Deposits $6.7M
+8.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ
$-19.1M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$2.6B
+6.5% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
28%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.5%
-156.9% YoY-197.9% QoQ
+0.0% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+69.8% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
78%
NIM 2.4%
+5.1% YoY+4.7% QoQ
-1.5% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 6.0% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 146.6%
-2.1% YoY-9.4% QoQ
+57.9% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.7%
-1.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 2.5% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.0%
-69.4% YoY+9.1% QoQ
-0.6 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.5%
-1.1% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
60%
Loan To Share 29.7%
+130.3% YoY+18.1% QoQ
-29.2% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
64.2%
-3.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 10.9% in tier
AMR $5,572
+37.5% YoY+6.9% QoQ
$-9K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,993
+1.8% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 10.3% in tier
CD Concentration 34.6%
+11.6% YoY+2.1% QoQ
+10.0% 24.6% 18.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 9.3% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
8
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 149.45%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#8 of 2437 Top 0.3% in <100M tier
29
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 37.49%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#29 of 2437 Top 1.1% in <100M tier
286
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.32%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#286 of 2437 Top 11.7% in <100M tier
307
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 518.667
Peer Median: 328.333
#307 of 2437 Top 12.6% in <100M tier
414
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 6.63%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#414 of 2437 Top 16.9% in <100M tier
528
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.46%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#528 of 2437 Top 21.6% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (11 metrics)

2408
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 6.24%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#2408 of 2437 Bottom 1.2% in <100M tier
2377
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 146.62%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2377 of 2437 Bottom 2.5% in <100M tier
2291
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.42%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2291 of 2437 Bottom 6.0% in <100M tier
2271
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -9.48%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2271 of 2437 Bottom 6.9% in <100M tier
2261
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $1,276
Peer Median: $4,937
#2261 of 2437 Bottom 7.3% in <100M tier
2216
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.41%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2216 of 2437 Bottom 9.1% in <100M tier
2186
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $5,572
Peer Median: $13,967
#2186 of 2437 Bottom 10.3% in <100M tier
2169
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 29.71%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2169 of 2437 Bottom 11.0% in <100M tier
2133
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 34.56%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2133 of 2437 Bottom 12.5% in <100M tier
2098
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $5.08
Peer Median: $63.89
#2098 of 2437 Bottom 14.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!