BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NORTHEAST COMMUNITY

Charter #23780 · CA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 85 in CA

NORTHEAST COMMUNITY has 6 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 2.51% above tier average
  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 4.6% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 4.7% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 6.7% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Member decline: -10.5% YoY
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 5.8% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 8.2% in tier
  • - First Mortgage Concentration (%): Bottom 8.5% in tier
  • - Asset Growth Rate: Bottom 9.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 85 that size in California.
  • Shares and deposits -5.7% year over year ($9.8M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 903 members, -10.5% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 4.00%.
  • Efficiency ratio 85.33% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 53.12% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 903
-10.5% YoY-2.9% QoQ
-1.7K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
67,400
+7.3% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
26%
Assets $15.2M
-7.2% YoY-3.9% QoQ
$-15.1M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$1.4B
+10.3% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
41%
Loans $5.2M
+16.8% YoY-4.6% QoQ
$-10.3M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$958.9M
+10.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
35%
Deposits $9.8M
-5.7% YoY-5.5% QoQ
$-16.0M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$1.2B
+11.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
35%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 4.0%
+143.7% YoY+53.8% QoQ
+2.5% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
2.5%
+328.4% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 2.5% in tier
NIM 3.3%
-3.1% YoY+5.2% QoQ
-0.6% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.4%
+4.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
26%
Efficiency Ratio 85.3%
+13.3% YoY+25.8% QoQ
-3.4% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.7%
-4.5% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
62%
Delinquency Rate 0.0% -1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
0.7%
-14.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 53.1%
+23.9% YoY+1.0% QoQ
-5.8% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
69.0%
+0.5% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
42%
AMR $16,584
+12.9% YoY-2.4% QoQ
+$2K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$29,171
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
63%
CD Concentration 13.0%
-31.9% YoY+5.2% QoQ
-11.6% 24.6% 22.2% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 9.2% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
2
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $4,110
Peer Median: $63.89
#2 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
62
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 4.00%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#62 of 2437 Top 2.5% in <100M tier
114
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 16.84%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#114 of 2437 Top 4.6% in <100M tier
115
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 32.63%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#115 of 2437 Top 4.7% in <100M tier
164
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 12.92%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#164 of 2437 Top 6.7% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (5 metrics)

2297
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -10.51%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2297 of 2437 Bottom 5.8% in <100M tier
2237
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 129.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#2237 of 2437 Bottom 8.2% in <100M tier
2231
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 48.83%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#2231 of 2437 Bottom 8.5% in <100M tier
2218
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.16%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#2218 of 2437 Bottom 9.0% in <100M tier
2056
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.71%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#2056 of 2437 Bottom 15.7% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!