BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SYRACUSE COOPERATIVE

Charter #23865 · NY

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 176 in NY

SYRACUSE COOPERATIVE has 7 strengths but faces 4 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 1.72% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.88% above tier average
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.4% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 2.6% in tier
  • + Loan Growth Rate: Top 5.0% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 7.0% in tier
  • + Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Top 7.8% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 3.69% above tier average
  • - First Mortgage Concentration (%): Bottom 2.2% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 6.1% in tier
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 8.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 176 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +8.5% year over year ($38.4M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 3,778 members, +4.8% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 5.24%.
  • Return on assets 3.21%.
  • Efficiency ratio 68.51% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 101.67% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 3,778
+4.8% YoY+2.5% QoQ
+1.2K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
77%
Assets $47.2M
+7.3% YoY-0.4% QoQ
+$16.9M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
75%
Loans $39.0M
+16.0% YoY+6.1% QoQ
+$23.5M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Top 10.8% in tier
Deposits $38.4M
+8.5% YoY-2.7% QoQ
+$12.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
73%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 3.2%
-52.5% YoY-58.2% QoQ
+1.7% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 3.7% in tier
NIM 4.8%
-0.3% YoY-1.7% QoQ
+0.9% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
84%
Efficiency Ratio 68.5%
+29.0% YoY+37.3% QoQ
-20.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
23%
Delinquency Rate 5.2%
-19.4% YoY-8.0% QoQ
+3.7 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 6.1% in tier
Loan To Share 101.7%
+6.9% YoY+9.1% QoQ
+42.8% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 2.7% in tier
AMR $20,475
+7.1% YoY-1.0% QoQ
+$6K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
79%
CD Concentration 10.6%
+17.5% YoY-7.2% QoQ
-14.0% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (16 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
10
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $735.30
Peer Median: $63.89
#10 of 2437 Top 0.4% in <100M tier
65
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 101.67%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#65 of 2437 Top 2.6% in <100M tier
89
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 3.21%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#89 of 2437 Top 3.6% in <100M tier
122
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 16.03%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#122 of 2437 Top 5.0% in <100M tier
172
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 4.77%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#172 of 2437 Top 7.0% in <100M tier
191
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $10,322
Peer Median: $4,937
#191 of 2437 Top 7.8% in <100M tier
263
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $39.00M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#263 of 2437 Top 10.8% in <100M tier
270
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 8.53%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#270 of 2437 Top 11.0% in <100M tier
339
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 7.28%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#339 of 2437 Top 13.9% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (3 metrics)

2384
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 70.72%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#2384 of 2437 Bottom 2.2% in <100M tier
2290
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 5.24%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2290 of 2437 Bottom 6.1% in <100M tier
2234
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 130.276
Peer Median: 328.333
#2234 of 2437 Bottom 8.4% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!