BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NORTH CAROLINA PRESS ASSOCIATION

Charter #24140 · NC

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 31 in NC

NORTH CAROLINA PRESS ASSOCIATION has 5 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 0.40% above tier average
  • + Asset Growth Rate: Top 2.1% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 2.4% in tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 3.0% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 5.0% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Delinquency rate 1.21% above tier average
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 0.1% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 4.4% in tier
  • - First Mortgage Concentration (%): Bottom 8.2% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 9.8% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 31 that size in North Carolina.
  • Shares and deposits +17.0% year over year ($9.7M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 1,301 members, -0.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 2.76%.
  • Return on assets 1.89%.
  • Efficiency ratio 46.04% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 28.34% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NC) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 1,301
-0.4% YoY+0.8% QoQ
-1.3K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
91,933
+2.2% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
36%
Assets $12.0M
+16.0% YoY+3.1% QoQ
$-18.3M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$1.6B
+7.2% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
36%
Loans $2.7M
+7.3% YoY+1.3% QoQ
$-12.7M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$1.1B
+5.6% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
23%
Deposits $9.7M
+17.0% YoY+3.1% QoQ
$-16.1M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$1.4B
+7.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
35%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 1.9%
-19.1% YoY+17.4% QoQ
+0.4% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
0.9%
+189.6% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 11.2% in tier
NIM 3.1%
-13.1% YoY+2.3% QoQ
-0.8% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
4.0%
+0.2% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
19%
Efficiency Ratio 46.0%
+6.5% YoY-3.1% QoQ
-42.7% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
83.1%
+0.7% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 3.0% in tier
Delinquency Rate 2.8%
-26.8% YoY-0.1% QoQ
+1.2 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.5%
+12.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 14.4% in tier
Loan To Share 28.3%
-8.3% YoY-1.8% QoQ
-30.6% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
74.9%
+0.0% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 9.6% in tier
AMR $9,570
+15.1% YoY+1.9% QoQ
$-5K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,976
+4.0% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
26%
CD Concentration 17.2%
+27.9% YoY-1.1% QoQ
-7.3% 24.6% 21.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 4.6% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
53
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 15.98%
Peer Median: 1.25%
#53 of 2437 Top 2.1% in <100M tier
60
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 16.97%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#60 of 2437 Top 2.4% in <100M tier
75
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 46.04%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#75 of 2437 Top 3.0% in <100M tier
122
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 15.13%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#122 of 2437 Top 5.0% in <100M tier
273
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 1.89%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#273 of 2437 Top 11.2% in <100M tier
344
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 7.32%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#344 of 2437 Top 14.1% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (8 metrics)

2437
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: -
Peer Median: 328.333
#2437 of 2437 Bottom 0.1% in <100M tier
2330
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 2.50%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2330 of 2437 Bottom 4.4% in <100M tier
2237
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 49.48%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#2237 of 2437 Bottom 8.2% in <100M tier
2200
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 28.34%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2200 of 2437 Bottom 9.8% in <100M tier
2086
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 2.76%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2086 of 2437 Bottom 14.4% in <100M tier
2078
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $2,113
Peer Median: $4,937
#2078 of 2437 Bottom 14.8% in <100M tier
1976
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 3.06%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#1976 of 2437 Bottom 19.0% in <100M tier
1879
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $2.75M
Peer Median: $9.49M
#1879 of 2437 Bottom 22.9% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!