BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF VIENNA (VA)

Charter #24535 · VA

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 49 in VA

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF VIENNA (VA) has 2 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Top 0.1% in tier
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 0.5% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 1.15% below tier average
  • - Member decline: -40.6% YoY
  • - Members Per Employee (MPE): Bottom 0.1% in tier
  • - Member Growth Rate: Bottom 0.5% in tier
  • - Net Interest Margin (NIM): Bottom 1.3% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 1.6% in tier
  • - Total Loans: Bottom 2.3% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 2.6% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 49 that size in Virginia.
  • Shares and deposits -3.6% year over year ($890K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 192 members, -40.6% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.00%.
  • Return on assets 0.34%.
  • Efficiency ratio 78.70% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 7.93% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (VA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 192
-40.6% YoY+1.6% QoQ
-2.4K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
226,164
+4.4% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 4.4% in tier
Assets $1.1M
-2.6% YoY+0.2% QoQ
$-29.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$3.0B
+6.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 5.6% in tier
Loans $70,618
-11.4% YoY+0.6% QoQ
$-15.4M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$2.2B
+5.0% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 2.2% in tier
Deposits $889,957
-3.6% YoY-0.0% QoQ
$-24.9M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$2.6B
+6.5% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 6.1% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.3%
+305.1% YoY+313.2% QoQ
-1.2% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.1%
+69.8% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
21%
NIM 1.4%
+85.6% YoY+49.0% QoQ
-2.5% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 1.2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 78.7%
-16.1% YoY-16.3% QoQ
-10.1% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
79.7%
-1.2% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
45%
Delinquency Rate 0.0% -1.5 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.5%
-1.1% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Loan To Share 7.9%
-8.1% YoY+0.7% QoQ
-51.0% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
64.2%
-3.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 1.5% in tier
AMR $5,003
+61.1% YoY-1.5% QoQ
$-10K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$18,993
+1.8% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 9.0% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 18.0% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 9.3% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (6 metrics)

1
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
12
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 61.10%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#12 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
343
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#343 of 2437 Top 14.0% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (15 metrics)

2437
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: -
Peer Median: 328.333
#2437 of 2437 Bottom 0.1% in <100M tier
2427
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -40.56%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2427 of 2437 Bottom 0.5% in <100M tier
2407
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 1.37%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#2407 of 2437 Bottom 1.3% in <100M tier
2398
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 7.93%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#2398 of 2437 Bottom 1.6% in <100M tier
2383
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $70,618
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2383 of 2437 Bottom 2.3% in <100M tier
2375
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $367.80
Peer Median: $4,937
#2375 of 2437 Bottom 2.6% in <100M tier
2327
Total Members
engagement
Value: 192
Peer Median: 1,902
#2327 of 2437 Bottom 4.6% in <100M tier
2300
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $1.05M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2300 of 2437 Bottom 5.7% in <100M tier
2289
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $889,957
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2289 of 2437 Bottom 6.1% in <100M tier
2217
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $5,003
Peer Median: $13,967
#2217 of 2437 Bottom 9.1% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!