BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL

Charter #4246 · NY

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 176 in NY

FAR ROCKAWAY POSTAL has 3 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 14.89% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 2.46% above tier average
  • + AMR Growth Rate: Top 3.4% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Efficiency ratio 124.26% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 22.12% above tier average
  • - Member decline: -20.3% YoY
  • - Total Members: Bottom 0.2% in tier
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 0.5% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 0.9% in tier
  • - Total Assets: Bottom 1.3% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 1.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 176 that size in New York.
  • Shares and deposits +7.3% year over year ($173K in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 47 members, -20.3% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 23.66%.
  • Return on assets 16.38%.
  • Efficiency ratio 213.02% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 43.28% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (NY) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 47
-20.3% YoY-2.1% QoQ
-2.5K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,051
+5.9% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 0.2% in tier
Assets $221,007
-4.2% YoY-1.0% QoQ
$-30.1M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$505.5M
+8.1% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 1.2% in tier
Loans $74,945
-25.4% YoY-17.7% QoQ
$-15.4M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$338.7M
+9.1% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 2.3% in tier
Deposits $173,161
+7.3% YoY-0.8% QoQ
$-25.6M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$431.4M
+8.2% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 1.3% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 16.4%
-460.6% YoY-160.3% QoQ
+14.9% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.2%
+60.1% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 0.5% in tier
NIM 6.4%
-29.3% YoY+9.0% QoQ
+2.5% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.6%
-0.3% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 2.1% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 213.0%
+42.9% YoY-14.6% QoQ
+124.3% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
80.5%
+0.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Bottom 1.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 23.7%
+24.2% YoY-4.6% QoQ
+22.1 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.7%
-18.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.9% in tier
Loan To Share 43.3%
-30.5% YoY-17.0% QoQ
-15.6% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
59.8%
-1.2% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
26%
AMR $5,279
+18.9% YoY-4.6% QoQ
$-10K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$19,620
+2.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 9.6% in tier
CD Concentration 0.0% -24.6% 24.6% 16.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.7% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
12
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 16.38%
Peer Median: 0.81%
#12 of 2437 Top 0.5% in <100M tier
52
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 6.36%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#52 of 2437 Top 2.1% in <100M tier
83
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 18.92%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#83 of 2437 Top 3.4% in <100M tier
367
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 7.29%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#367 of 2437 Top 15.0% in <100M tier
438
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 21.65%
Peer Median: 14.28%
#438 of 2437 Top 17.9% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (14 metrics)

2432
Total Members
engagement
Value: 47
Peer Median: 1,902
#2432 of 2437 Bottom 0.2% in <100M tier
2425
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 22.14%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#2425 of 2437 Bottom 0.5% in <100M tier
2417
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 23.66%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2417 of 2437 Bottom 0.9% in <100M tier
2409
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 213.02%
Peer Median: 80.65%
#2409 of 2437 Bottom 1.2% in <100M tier
2407
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $221,007
Peer Median: $21.91M
#2407 of 2437 Bottom 1.3% in <100M tier
2405
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $173,161
Peer Median: $18.69M
#2405 of 2437 Bottom 1.4% in <100M tier
2394
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -20.34%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#2394 of 2437 Bottom 1.8% in <100M tier
2381
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $74,945
Peer Median: $9.49M
#2381 of 2437 Bottom 2.3% in <100M tier
2350
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 47.000
Peer Median: 328.333
#2350 of 2437 Bottom 3.6% in <100M tier
2345
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -25.43%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#2345 of 2437 Bottom 3.8% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!