BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

ST. LOUIS COMMUNITY

Charter #60400 · MO

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 22 in MO

ST. LOUIS COMMUNITY has 6 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 0.08% above tier average
  • + Total Members: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Total Assets: Top 5.4% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 6.2% in tier
  • + Total Deposits: Top 6.2% in tier
  • + Share Certificate Concentration (%): Top 7.0% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Stagnation Risk: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Membership Headwinds: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - ROA 0.60% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 4.75% above tier (higher cost structure)

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 22 that size in Missouri.
  • Shares and deposits +0.9% year over year ($375M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 50,678 members, -2.6% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 5.79%.
  • Return on assets 0.26%.
  • Efficiency ratio 81.48% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 55.24% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MO) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 50,678
-2.6% YoY-0.5% QoQ
+35.5K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
15,766
-0.3% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 0.2% in tier
Assets $445.0M
+2.6% YoY+0.5% QoQ
+$213.0M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$225.8M
+8.3% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Top 5.5% in tier
Loans $207.0M
+0.6% YoY+1.7% QoQ
+$60.7M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$157.5M
+9.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
77%
Deposits $374.7M
+0.9% YoY+0.2% QoQ
+$174.0M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$197.6M
+8.9% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Top 6.3% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.3%
-38.7% YoY-45.6% QoQ
-0.6% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.4%
+222.5% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Bottom 12.0% in tier
NIM 3.8%
-3.9% YoY+2.3% QoQ
+0.1% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.8%
+0.7% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
56%
Efficiency Ratio 81.5%
+3.0% YoY-1.7% QoQ
+4.8% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
83.2%
+2.3% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
63%
Delinquency Rate 5.8%
+252.1% YoY+129.0% QoQ
+4.9 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.1%
-8.7% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 0.3% in tier
Loan To Share 55.2%
-0.4% YoY+1.4% QoQ
-16.3% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
69.6%
-2.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
18%
AMR $11,478
+3.5% YoY+1.2% QoQ
$-14K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$17,444
+4.9% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 1.1% in tier
CD Concentration 7.6%
+3.7% YoY+1.1% QoQ
-17.0% 24.6% 18.3% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 18.2%
-23.9% YoY-9.5% QoQ
+4.6% 13.6% 9.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (6)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#1 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 4.15% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Stagnation Risk

risk
#141 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership shrinking at least 0.5% year-over-year. Declining member base creates long-term risk even if current operations appear healthy.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -2.56%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
Loan Growth (YoY): 0.58%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Rate: 5.79%
(Tier: 0.87%, National: 1.26%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#231 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 0.58%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 4.15% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Membership Headwinds

decline
#274 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership declining year-over-year. They need solutions to stop the bleeding before it impacts revenue.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -2.56%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Efficiency Drag

risk
#411 of 531 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

High efficiency ratio (>80%) indicates elevated operating costs relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunities may exist.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio: 81.48%
(Tier: 76.58%, National: 82.97%)
worse than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): -0.17% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): -2.56%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
531 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 608 nationally
↓ Shrinking -37 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#386 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 2.63%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
worse than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 18.24%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): -2.56%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

2
Total Members
engagement
Value: 50,678
Peer Median: 13,128
#2 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
56
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $445.05M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#56 of 1024 Top 5.4% in 100M-500M tier
64
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $287.72
Peer Median: $159.88
#64 of 1024 Top 6.2% in 100M-500M tier
65
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $374.69M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#65 of 1024 Top 6.2% in 100M-500M tier
73
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 7.59%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#73 of 1024 Top 7.0% in 100M-500M tier
175
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 15.03%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#175 of 1024 Top 17.0% in 100M-500M tier
196
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 14.48%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#196 of 1024 Top 19.0% in 100M-500M tier
235
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $206.99M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#235 of 1024 Top 22.9% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (7 metrics)

1022
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 5.79%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#1022 of 1024 Bottom 0.3% in 100M-500M tier
1013
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $11,478
Peer Median: $23,006
#1013 of 1024 Bottom 1.2% in 100M-500M tier
1004
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $4,084
Peer Median: $9,434
#1004 of 1024 Bottom 2.1% in 100M-500M tier
998
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 1.70%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#998 of 1024 Bottom 2.6% in 100M-500M tier
901
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 0.26%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#901 of 1024 Bottom 12.1% in 100M-500M tier
842
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 55.24%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#842 of 1024 Bottom 17.9% in 100M-500M tier
804
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: -2.56%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#804 of 1024 Bottom 21.6% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!