Missouri Credit Unions

MO Credit Unions

2026-Q2 86 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

MO Credit Unions Shed Members for Fifth Straight Quarter Even as Profits and Loan Growth Surge

Missouri's 86 credit unions delivered a split verdict in Q2 2026: profitability and loan growth accelerated while membership erosion deepened. Member growth fell to -1.10%, now negative for five consecutive quarters and 40 bps worse than the national -0.69%. ROA climbed to 0.74% from 0.63% in Q1 2026 and 0.69% a year ago, though it remains 15 bps below national. Loan growth accelerated sharply to 1.45%, up from 0.21% last quarter and recovering from -0.68% in Q2 2025. Delinquency crept higher on both timeframes, signaling that asset quality warrants close monitoring heading into the second half of 2026.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
-0.34% → -1.10% (-0.75%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
3.42% → 4.00% (+0.58%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
17.77% → 18.30% (+0.53%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
15.90% → 16.09% (+0.20%)
Indirect Auto Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
10.51% → 9.89% (-0.63%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
-0.52% → -1.10% (-0.58%)
Deposit Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
3.51% → 3.84% (+0.33%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.02% → 4.00% (-0.03%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
18.07% → 18.30% (+0.22%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
16.23% → 16.09% (-0.14%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.74%

▲ YoY
15 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.83%

— YoY
9 basis points above national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.00%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-1.10%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.86%

▲ YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

12.07%

Risk

AMR Growth

2.07%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

3.84%

— YoY
Growth

Loan Growth

1.45%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member engagement deteriorated markedly in Q2 2026. The member growth rate decelerated to -1.10% from -0.52% in Q1 2026 (a -0.58 pp QoQ swing) and from -0.34% in Q2 2025 (a -0.75 pp YoY swing), marking the fifth consecutive quarter of negative membership growth — a streak unbroken since Q1 2025's last positive reading of +1.62%. At -1.10%, Missouri credit unions trail the national average of -0.69% by 40 basis points, suggesting the cohort is losing members at a faster pace than peers nationwide. Reversing this trend is the cohort's most pressing strategic challenge.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved on both timeframes in Q2 2026. ROA increased to 0.74% from 0.63% in Q1 2026 (+0.11 pp QoQ) and from 0.69% in Q2 2025 (+0.05 pp YoY), reflecting meaningful earnings recovery. The gap to the national benchmark of 0.89% remains, at 15 bps below. NIM held steady at 3.83%, essentially stable both QoQ (+4 bps from 3.79%) and YoY (+3 bps from 3.80%), and notably sits 9 bps above the national average of 3.74% — a relative strength. Margin discipline is supporting earnings even as membership headwinds persist.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Balance sheet growth was broadly robust in Q2 2026. Loan growth accelerated sharply to 1.45% from 0.21% in Q1 2026 (+1.24 pp QoQ) and from -0.68% in Q2 2025 (+2.13 pp YoY), extending a positive streak now in its third consecutive quarter. Missouri's 1.45% loan growth leads the national benchmark of 0.22% by 1.24 pp. Deposit growth also accelerated to 3.84% from 3.51% in Q1 2026 (+0.33 pp), outpacing the national 2.21% by 1.63 pp. Asset growth remained stable at 4.00% (vs. 4.02% in Q1 2026), but accelerated 0.58 pp YoY from 3.42%, maintaining a nine-quarter positive streak and exceeding the national 2.63% by 1.37 pp.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile showed modest deterioration in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.86% from 0.77% in Q1 2026 (+0.09 pp QoQ) and from 0.79% in Q2 2025 (+0.07 pp YoY), though it remains 2 bps below the national benchmark of 0.88% — a thin buffer. Net worth strengthened to 12.07% from 11.74% in Q1 2026 (+0.33 pp QoQ) and from 11.83% in Q2 2025 (+0.25 pp YoY), a positive capital trajectory. However, at 1.74 pp below the national 13.81%, capitalization remains a structural gap. Rising delinquency alongside still-below-national capital levels warrants disciplined credit monitoring.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Portfolio composition shifted modestly in Q2 2026. First mortgage concentration edged up to 16.09% from 15.90% in Q2 2025 (+0.20 pp YoY), but declined from 16.23% in Q1 2026 (-0.14 pp QoQ); at 16.09%, Missouri trails the national 22.22% by a wide 6.13 pp, indicating a structurally lighter mortgage footprint. Indirect auto concentration fell to 9.89% from 10.51% a year ago (-0.63 pp YoY), yet still exceeds the national 7.71%. Share certificate concentration rose to 18.30% from 17.77% in Q2 2025 (+0.53 pp YoY) and from 18.07% in Q1 2026 (+0.22 pp QoQ), approaching but still 1.72 pp below the national 20.02%, reflecting continued member appetite for fixed-rate savings.

Strategic Implications

  • • Persistent five-quarter membership decline demands urgent investment in digital acquisition and community outreach — organic growth cannot offset attrition at -1.10% annually.
  • • Loan growth accelerating to 1.45% while members shrink suggests deepening wallet share per member, but this strategy has a ceiling without reversing the membership trend.
  • • Rising delinquency (+9 bps QoQ, +7 bps YoY) paired with a net worth ratio 1.74 pp below the national benchmark limits risk appetite and constrains future loan growth ambitions.
  • • NIM of 3.83% — 9 bps above national — reflects effective asset-liability management; protecting this spread as deposit costs evolve will be critical to sustaining the ROA recovery.
  • • Growing certificate concentrations (+0.53 pp YoY to 18.30%) signal members locking into longer-duration savings, which may elevate funding costs if rates remain elevated — a liability mix risk to monitor.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 6.1pp below national

Indirect Auto Pct is 2.2pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 1.7pp below national

Certificate Pct is 1.7pp below national

Deposit Growth (Annual) is 1.6pp above national

Data Quality Notes

5 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 5 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 212.39% → Cleaned average: -1.10%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.42% → Cleaned average: 0.74%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.15% → Cleaned average: 0.86%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 9.15% → Cleaned average: 4.00%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 11.80% → Cleaned average: 12.07%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!