BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

NORTHRIDGE COMMUNITY

Charter #61257 · MN

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 31 in MN

NORTHRIDGE COMMUNITY has 7 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Organic Growth Engine: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Emerging Performer: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Organic Growth Leader: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + ROA 1.22% above tier average
  • + Net Interest Margin 2.08% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 6.2% in tier
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 9.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Liquidity Strain: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Deposit Outflow: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Delinquency rate 3.30% above tier average
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 1.0% in tier
  • - Total Deposits: Bottom 6.6% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 31 that size in Minnesota.
  • Shares and deposits -0.5% year over year ($94.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 8,014 members, +3.8% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 4.18%.
  • Return on assets 2.09%.
  • Efficiency ratio 67.10% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 94.64% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 8,014
+3.8% YoY+0.7% QoQ
-7.2K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
22,911
-12.6% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
18%
Assets $113.0M
+2.1% YoY+3.1% QoQ
$-119.0M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$439.2M
-13.6% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Bottom 8.6% in tier
Loans $89.3M
+3.0% YoY+0.9% QoQ
$-57.0M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$304.0M
-16.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
29%
Deposits $94.3M
-0.5% YoY+3.3% QoQ
$-106.4M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$366.9M
-12.4% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 6.5% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 2.1%
+19.8% YoY-18.0% QoQ
+1.2% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.8%
-6.5% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 2.8% in tier
NIM 5.8%
+6.2% YoY-1.3% QoQ
+2.1% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.8%
+5.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 0.3% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 67.1%
+2.3% YoY+9.4% QoQ
-9.6% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
101.1%
+34.5% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
20%
Delinquency Rate 4.2%
+7.4% YoY+36.6% QoQ
+3.3 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.0%
+6.0% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 1.0% in tier
Loan To Share 94.6%
+3.6% YoY-2.4% QoQ
+23.1% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
75.4%
-1.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 6.2% in tier
AMR $22,916
-2.5% YoY+1.5% QoQ
$-2K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$23,990
+3.7% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
49%
CD Concentration 23.9%
+42.0% YoY+11.7% QoQ
-0.7% 24.6% 21.9% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (3)

Organic Growth Engine

growth
#7 of 344 • Top 50.0% in tier

Growing membership while maintaining profitability. Healthy fundamentals in place.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 3.82%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 2.09%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
344 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 490 nationally
↓ Shrinking -271 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Emerging Performer

growth
#12 of 175 • Top 50.0% in tier

Smaller CU (bottom 50% by assets in tier) with strong profitability (ROA > 0.5%) AND growth (members >= 1%). Emerging leaders worth watching.

Why This Signature
Return on Assets: 2.09%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
better than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 3.82%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
175 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 283 nationally
→ Stable (178→175 CUs) -3 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Organic Growth Leader

growth
#100 of 342 • Top 50.0% in tier

Attracting members (0.5-50% YoY) without heavy indirect auto dependency (<15%). Healthy, sustainable growth model.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 3.82%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
342 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 485 nationally
↓ Shrinking -91 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Concerns (5)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#266 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.29% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#108 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -2.54%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Liquidity Strain

risk
#131 of 224 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan demand outpacing deposits. They're bumping against liquidity limits - need funding solutions.

Why This Signature
Loan-to-Share Ratio: 94.64%
(Tier: 73.56%, National: 66.39%)
but better than tier avg
Loan Growth (YoY): 3.05%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
224 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 432 nationally
↓ Shrinking -11 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#293 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 3.05%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.29% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Deposit Outflow

decline
#84 of 84 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Members staying (>= -1% YoY) but deposits leaving. They're moving money to higher-yield competitors - rate pressure is real.

Why This Signature
Deposit Growth (YoY): -0.52%
(Tier: 4.24%, National: 100.69%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 3.82%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
84 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 109 nationally
↓ Shrinking -9 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (8 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
3
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.77%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#3 of 1024 Top 0.2% in 100M-500M tier
29
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 2.09%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#29 of 1024 Top 2.7% in 100M-500M tier
64
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 94.64%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#64 of 1024 Top 6.2% in 100M-500M tier
96
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $262.02
Peer Median: $159.88
#96 of 1024 Top 9.3% in 100M-500M tier
139
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 3.82%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#139 of 1024 Top 13.5% in 100M-500M tier
140
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 15.60%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#140 of 1024 Top 13.6% in 100M-500M tier
203
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 67.10%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#203 of 1024 Top 19.7% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (9 metrics)

1015
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 4.18%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#1015 of 1024 Bottom 1.0% in 100M-500M tier
957
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $94.35M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#957 of 1024 Bottom 6.6% in 100M-500M tier
953
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 58.90%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#953 of 1024 Bottom 7.0% in 100M-500M tier
937
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -2.54%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#937 of 1024 Bottom 8.6% in 100M-500M tier
936
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $112.98M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#936 of 1024 Bottom 8.7% in 100M-500M tier
920
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 222.611
Peer Median: 310.924
#920 of 1024 Bottom 10.3% in 100M-500M tier
910
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.94%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#910 of 1024 Bottom 11.2% in 100M-500M tier
853
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -0.52%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#853 of 1024 Bottom 16.8% in 100M-500M tier
836
Total Members
engagement
Value: 8,014
Peer Median: 13,128
#836 of 1024 Bottom 18.5% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!