BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

RIO GRANDE VALLEY CREDIT UNION

Charter #61734 · TX

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 74 in TX

RIO GRANDE VALLEY CREDIT UNION faces 6 concerns requiring attention

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

No key strengths identified

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency ratio 0.22% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR): Bottom 1.2% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 3.0% in tier
  • - Loan-to-Share Ratio: Bottom 4.2% in tier
  • - Loan Growth Rate: Bottom 4.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 74 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits +3.9% year over year ($159M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 17,573 members, +0.3% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.42%.
  • Return on assets 0.83%.
  • Efficiency ratio 76.95% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 39.21% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 17,573
+0.3% YoY-0.2% QoQ
+2.4K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
68%
Assets $180.1M
+4.8% YoY-0.7% QoQ
$-51.9M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
44%
Loans $62.4M
-7.8% YoY-3.1% QoQ
$-83.8M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 12.4% in tier
Deposits $159.2M
+3.9% YoY-1.3% QoQ
$-41.5M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
45%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.8%
-6.0% YoY-7.9% QoQ
+0.0% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
55%
NIM 3.3%
-1.8% YoY+3.3% QoQ
-0.4% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
28%
Efficiency Ratio 77.0%
+0.2% YoY+1.7% QoQ
+0.2% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
49%
Delinquency Rate 0.4%
+92.7% YoY-11.6% QoQ
-0.5 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
29%
Loan To Share 39.2%
-11.2% YoY-1.8% QoQ
-32.3% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Bottom 4.1% in tier
AMR $12,614
-0.0% YoY-1.6% QoQ
$-12K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 2.9% in tier
CD Concentration 20.1%
+14.5% YoY+5.6% QoQ
-4.4% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (1)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#334 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.20% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (3 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
158
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 12.24%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#158 of 1024 Top 15.3% in 100M-500M tier
244
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 382.022
Peer Median: 310.924
#244 of 1024 Top 23.7% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (6 metrics)

1013
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $3,553
Peer Median: $9,434
#1013 of 1024 Bottom 1.2% in 100M-500M tier
994
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $12,614
Peer Median: $23,006
#994 of 1024 Bottom 3.0% in 100M-500M tier
982
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 39.21%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#982 of 1024 Bottom 4.2% in 100M-500M tier
980
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.79%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#980 of 1024 Bottom 4.4% in 100M-500M tier
897
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $62.43M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#897 of 1024 Bottom 12.5% in 100M-500M tier
817
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -0.05%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#817 of 1024 Bottom 20.3% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!