BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

MERCO

Charter #64766 · CA

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 57 in CA

MERCO has 3 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Emerging Performer: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Net Interest Margin 1.64% above tier average
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 8.6% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Cost Spiral: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Margin Compression: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Dependency: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Delinquency rate 0.46% above tier average
  • - Net Charge-Off Rate: Bottom 0.5% in tier
  • - Indirect Auto Concentration (%): Bottom 1.3% in tier
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 3.4% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 57 that size in California.
  • Shares and deposits +0.2% year over year ($180M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 16,315 members, +4.2% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.34%.
  • Return on assets 0.83%.
  • Efficiency ratio 60.47% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 66.83% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (CA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 16,315
+4.2% YoY+0.8% QoQ
+1.1K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
67,400
+7.3% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
64%
Assets $207.3M
+0.4% YoY+0.1% QoQ
$-24.7M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$1.4B
+10.3% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
53%
Loans $120.4M
-5.4% YoY-1.0% QoQ
$-25.9M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$958.9M
+10.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
48%
Deposits $180.2M
+0.2% YoY+0.1% QoQ
$-20.6M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$1.2B
+11.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
53%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.8%
-74.6% YoY-42.1% QoQ
+0.0% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
2.5%
+328.4% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
54%
NIM 5.3%
+8.7% YoY+2.3% QoQ
+1.6% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.4%
+4.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 1.5% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 60.5%
+33.6% YoY+8.7% QoQ
-16.3% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
79.7%
-4.5% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 8.6% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.3%
-3.6% YoY-14.8% QoQ
+0.5 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
0.7%
-14.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
82%
Loan To Share 66.8%
-5.6% YoY-1.1% QoQ
-4.7% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
69.0%
+0.5% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
37%
AMR $18,422
-6.0% YoY-1.1% QoQ
$-7K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$29,171
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
22%
CD Concentration 21.5%
-8.3% YoY-2.6% QoQ
-3.1% 24.6% 22.2% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 70.2%
-2.7% YoY-0.4% QoQ
+56.6% 13.6% 9.2% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (1)

Emerging Performer

growth
#82 of 175 • Top 50.0% in tier

Smaller CU (bottom 50% by assets in tier) with strong profitability (ROA > 0.5%) AND growth (members >= 1%). Emerging leaders worth watching.

Why This Signature
Return on Assets: 0.83%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
but worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 4.18%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
175 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 283 nationally
→ Stable (178→175 CUs) -3 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Concerns (4)

Cost Spiral

risk
#6 of 95 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Historically lean operator (<75% efficiency) now seeing 5+ point efficiency ratio increase despite strong profitability (>0.50% ROA). Efficiency advantage eroding.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio Change: 15.22% points
(Tier: -0.48% points, National: -3.74% points)
worse than tier avg
Efficiency Ratio (Prior Year): 45.25%
(Tier: 77.10%, National: 86.72%)
but better than tier avg
95 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 106 nationally
↑ Growing +30 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#40 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -6.04%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Margin Compression

decline
#48 of 140 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Profitability above 0.75% ROA but margins eroding by at least 0.10%. Something changed - rising costs or falling yields need addressing.

Why This Signature
Return on Assets: 0.83%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
worse than tier avg
ROA (Prior Year): 3.25%
(Tier: 0.75%, National: 0.66%)
but better than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): -2.42% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
worse than tier avg
140 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 167 nationally
→ Stable (143→140 CUs) -3 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Indirect Auto Dependency

risk
#236 of 476 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Significant portion of loan portfolio in indirect auto (>15%). This concentration creates dependency on dealer relationships.

Why This Signature
Asset Growth (YoY): 0.42%
(Tier: 4.62%, National: 3.30%)
worse than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 70.18%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
worse than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 4.18%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
476 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 714 nationally
↓ Shrinking -57 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (5 metrics)

15
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.33%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#15 of 1024 Top 1.4% in 100M-500M tier
89
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 60.47%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#89 of 1024 Top 8.6% in 100M-500M tier
123
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 4.18%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#123 of 1024 Top 11.9% in 100M-500M tier
132
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 10.65%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#132 of 1024 Top 12.8% in 100M-500M tier
157
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $235.08
Peer Median: $159.88
#157 of 1024 Top 15.2% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (8 metrics)

1020
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 2.73%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#1020 of 1024 Bottom 0.5% in 100M-500M tier
1012
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 70.18%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1012 of 1024 Bottom 1.3% in 100M-500M tier
990
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -6.04%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#990 of 1024 Bottom 3.4% in 100M-500M tier
934
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -5.37%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#934 of 1024 Bottom 8.9% in 100M-500M tier
836
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 1.34%
Peer Median: 0.71%
#836 of 1024 Bottom 18.5% in 100M-500M tier
819
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 0.42%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#819 of 1024 Bottom 20.1% in 100M-500M tier
801
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 0.20%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#801 of 1024 Bottom 21.9% in 100M-500M tier
795
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $18,422
Peer Median: $23,006
#795 of 1024 Bottom 22.5% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!