BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

BROTHERHOOD

Charter #66350 · MA

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 32 in MA

BROTHERHOOD has 4 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + ROA 2.68% above tier average
  • + Fee Income Per Member: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Net Worth Ratio: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Efficiency Ratio: Top 1.2% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Capital Constraint: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Stagnation Risk: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Liquidity Overhang: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Risk Growth: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Membership Headwinds: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Accelerating Exit Risk: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 32 that size in Massachusetts.
  • Shares and deposits -7.6% year over year ($69.7M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 5,211 members, -2.4% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 1.18%.
  • Return on assets 3.55%.
  • Efficiency ratio 45.71% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 89.88% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (MA) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 5,211
-2.4% YoY+0.7% QoQ
-10.0K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
18,780
+3.1% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Bottom 4.3% in tier
Assets $125.2M
-0.8% YoY-0.3% QoQ
$-106.8M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$364.5M
+6.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
16%
Loans $62.7M
+1.3% YoY+0.1% QoQ
$-83.6M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$274.7M
+7.2% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Bottom 12.6% in tier
Deposits $69.7M
-7.6% YoY-5.0% QoQ
$-131.0M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$301.2M
+8.1% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Bottom 0.1% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 3.5%
+29.6% YoY-200.1% QoQ
+2.7% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
0.7%
+12.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Top 0.2% in tier
NIM 2.7%
+15.5% YoY+1.5% QoQ
-1.0% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.3%
+1.4% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Bottom 6.2% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 45.7%
-10.0% YoY
-31.0% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
80.1%
-1.4% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
Top 1.2% in tier
Delinquency Rate 1.2%
+486.6% YoY+42.5% QoQ
+0.3 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
0.8%
-7.5% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
77%
Loan To Share 89.9%
+9.7% YoY+5.3% QoQ
+18.3% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
71.9%
-1.9% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
85%
AMR $25,416
-1.2% YoY-3.3% QoQ
+$309 $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$25,615
+4.4% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
63%
CD Concentration 35.0%
-0.4% YoY+10.5% QoQ
+10.4% 24.6% 25.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 2.4% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (8)

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#52 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.98% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Capital Constraint

risk
#7 of 19 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Strong balance sheet under pressure - deposits leaving while lending capacity maxed. Need funding solutions before hitting limits.

Why This Signature
Loan-to-Share Ratio: 89.88%
(Tier: 73.56%, National: 66.39%)
but better than tier avg
Deposit Growth (YoY): -7.65%
(Tier: 4.24%, National: 100.69%)
worse than tier avg
Net Worth Ratio: 43.67%
(Tier: 12.53%, National: 14.66%)
but better than tier avg
19 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 27 nationally
→ Stable (23→19 CUs) -4 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Stagnation Risk

risk
#230 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership shrinking at least 0.5% year-over-year. Declining member base creates long-term risk even if current operations appear healthy.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -2.42%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
Loan Growth (YoY): 1.32%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Rate: 1.18%
(Tier: 0.87%, National: 1.26%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Liquidity Overhang

risk
#57 of 130 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Exceptional capital position (>16%, top quartile). Strong fundamentals—opportunity to deploy capital more productively.

Why This Signature
Net Worth Ratio: 43.67%
(Tier: 12.53%, National: 14.66%)
but better than tier avg
Loan-to-Share Ratio: 89.88%
(Tier: 73.56%, National: 66.39%)
but better than tier avg
130 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 148 nationally
↑ Growing +7 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Credit Risk Growth

risk
#223 of 472 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Loan portfolio growing while delinquencies are rising. Expansion with deteriorating credit quality needs attention.

Why This Signature
Loan Growth (YoY): 1.32%
(Tier: 4.13%, National: 78.26%)
worse than tier avg
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.98% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
472 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 688 nationally
↑ Growing +32 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Membership Headwinds

decline
#290 of 549 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Membership declining year-over-year. They need solutions to stop the bleeding before it impacts revenue.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -2.42%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
549 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 653 nationally
↓ Shrinking -15 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Accelerating Exit Risk

decline
#31 of 46 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Members leaving AND taking more deposits with them. This compounds quickly - urgent need for retention strategy.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): -2.42%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
worse than tier avg
AMR Growth (YoY): -1.22%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
46 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 53 nationally
↓ Shrinking -16 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#177 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -1.22%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (7 metrics)

1
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $919.37
Peer Median: $159.88
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
2
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 3.55%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#2 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
2
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 43.67%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#2 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
13
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 45.71%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#13 of 1024 Top 1.2% in 100M-500M tier
144
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: 0.08%
Peer Median: 0.34%
#144 of 1024 Top 14.0% in 100M-500M tier
156
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 89.88%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#156 of 1024 Top 15.1% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (13 metrics)

1024
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $69.75M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#1024 of 1024 Bottom 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
1012
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: -7.65%
Peer Median: 3.58%
#1012 of 1024 Bottom 1.3% in 100M-500M tier
1007
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 71.79%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#1007 of 1024 Bottom 1.8% in 100M-500M tier
980
Total Members
engagement
Value: 5,211
Peer Median: 13,128
#980 of 1024 Bottom 4.4% in 100M-500M tier
979
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 200.423
Peer Median: 310.924
#979 of 1024 Bottom 4.5% in 100M-500M tier
960
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 2.70%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#960 of 1024 Bottom 6.3% in 100M-500M tier
895
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: -0.85%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#895 of 1024 Bottom 12.7% in 100M-500M tier
895
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $62.69M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#895 of 1024 Bottom 12.7% in 100M-500M tier
881
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -1.22%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#881 of 1024 Bottom 14.1% in 100M-500M tier
861
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 34.96%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#861 of 1024 Bottom 16.0% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!