Massachusetts credit unions face a deepening membership decline in Q2 2026, with member growth contracting -1.21% — negative for five consecutive quarters and 51 basis points below the national average of -0.69%. Loan growth turned negative at -0.16%, decelerating sharply from 0.34% last quarter and 1.20% a year ago. Against this backdrop, profitability is a genuine bright spot: ROA climbed to 0.70% from 0.65% in Q1 2026 and 0.58% in Q2 2025, while net worth strengthened to 13.39%. The challenge ahead is converting improving financial health into member retention and loan demand.
MA Credit Unions Shed Members for Fifth Straight Quarter as Loan Growth Turns Negative
Key Insights
Year-over-Year Changes
Quarter-over-Quarter Changes
Key Metrics
Return on Assets
0.70%
▲ YoYNet Interest Margin
3.25%
— YoYAsset Growth
2.37%
▲ YoYMember Growth
-1.21%
Delinquency Rate
0.72%
▲ YoYNet Worth Ratio
13.39%
AMR Growth
3.17%
Deposit Growth
3.12%
Loan Growth
-0.16%
▼ YoYMember Engagement
Member Growth (YoY %)
Member engagement remains the cohort's most pressing vulnerability. Member growth stood at -1.21% in Q2 2026, decelerating from -0.99% in Q1 2026 (QoQ) — marking five consecutive quarters of contraction since Q1 2025's last positive reading of +0.60%. On a year-over-year basis, the rate improved modestly by 7 basis points from -1.28% in Q2 2025, suggesting the pace of decline may be stabilizing, but the cohort still sits 51 basis points below the national average of -0.69%, underscoring a structural engagement deficit that demands strategic attention.
Profitability
Return on Assets (%)
Net Interest Margin (%)
Profitability is trending in the right direction across both timeframes. ROA increased to 0.70% in Q2 2026 from 0.65% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +5 bps) and from 0.58% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +12 bps), reflecting meaningful earnings improvement. Net interest margin held stable at 3.25%, essentially flat from 3.28% last quarter and 3.20% a year ago, with both changes within 4 basis points. The cohort remains 19 basis points below the national ROA of 0.89% and 49 basis points below the national NIM of 3.74%, leaving a clear performance gap to close.
Growth
Asset Growth (YoY %)
Member Growth (YoY %)
Asset growth held steady at 2.37% in Q2 2026, virtually unchanged from 2.37% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, stable), and accelerated from 2.26% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.11 pp) — extending a positive streak now running eight consecutive quarters since Q3 2024. However, loan growth decelerated sharply, turning negative at -0.16% in Q2 2026 from 0.34% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, -0.50 pp) and from 1.20% in Q2 2025 (YoY, -1.36 pp). The cohort's loan growth now trails the national benchmark of 0.22% by 38 basis points, signaling weakening credit demand or tightening underwriting standards.
Risk & Credit Quality
Delinquency Rate (%)
Net Worth Ratio (%)
The risk profile showed mixed signals in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.72% from 0.55% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.16 pp) and from 0.65% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +7 bps), a trend worth monitoring even as the cohort remains 16 basis points below the national benchmark of 0.88%. Offsetting this, the net worth ratio strengthened to 13.39% from 13.21% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.18 pp) and from 12.97% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.42 pp), providing a solid capital cushion that remains 42 basis points below the national average of 13.81%.
Portfolio Mix
First Mortgage (%)
Indirect Auto (%)
Share Certificates (%)
MA credit unions carry a distinctly mortgage-heavy, certificate-funded profile that diverges sharply from national norms. First mortgage concentration rose to 37.70% in Q2 2026 from 37.44% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.26 pp) and from 37.05% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.64 pp) — more than 15 percentage points above the national 22.22%. Share certificate concentration increased to 25.39% from 25.20% last quarter and 24.42% a year ago (YoY, +0.96 pp), well above the national 20.02%. Indirect auto exposure continued to shrink, falling to 2.37% — far below the national 7.71% — reflecting a deliberate or structural retreat from that segment.
Strategic Implications
- • Five consecutive quarters of member contraction demand urgent investment in digital acquisition and community outreach strategies to reverse structural membership erosion before it compounds into asset decline.
- • Negative loan growth at -0.16% in Q2 2026, against a backdrop of improving ROA, suggests the profitability gains are cost-driven rather than revenue-driven — a fragile foundation if rate compression resumes.
- • First mortgage concentration at 37.70% — nearly 16 percentage points above the national benchmark — exposes the cohort to outsized interest rate and prepayment risk if the rate environment shifts toward cuts.
- • Rising certificate concentration (25.39%, up 0.96 pp YoY) signals members are prioritizing yield over transactional engagement, which may further suppress loan cross-sell opportunities and deepen the engagement deficit.
- • The widening ROA gap of 19 basis points below national average (0.70% vs. 0.89%) points to a need for fee income diversification and operational efficiency gains to compete with better-capitalized peers.
How does your credit union compare?
See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide
Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)
Notable Patterns
How This Cohort Compares to National
First Mortgage Share is 15.5pp above national
Certificate Pct is 5.4pp above national
Indirect Auto Pct is 5.3pp below national
Member Growth (annual) is 0.5pp below national
Net Interest Margin is 0.5pp below national
Data Quality Notes
5 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.
View excluded credit unions
- NEW ENGLAND LEE (16383) - 55.11%
- BROTHERHOOD (66350) - 43.67%
- DANVERS MUNICIPAL (14191) - 38.99%
- MIDDLESEX-ESSEX POSTAL EMPLOYEES (19446) - 37.19%
- WATERTOWN MUNICIPAL (67615) - 36.86%
View excluded credit unions
- GFA (24279) - -26.22%
- SOMERVILLE SCHOOL EMPLOYEES (3475) - -29.13%
- SANTO CHRISTO (9822) - -33.23%
View excluded credit unions
- ALLTRUST (67481) - 3.57%
- NORWOOD TOWN EMPLOYEES (17112) - 4.88%
- SYMPHONY (18861) - 6.21%
View excluded credit unions
- BROTHERHOOD (66350) - 3.55%
- BOSTON CUSTOMS (524) - 2.74%
View excluded credit unions
- HEALTH ALLIANCE (17679) - 6.40%