BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

CORPUS CHRISTI S.P.

Charter #67485 · TX

<100M
2437 CUs in <100M nationally 239 in TX

CORPUS CHRISTI S.P. has 3 strengths but faces 5 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Net Interest Margin 1.24% above tier average
  • + Loan-to-Share Ratio: Top 7.0% in tier
  • + Deposit Growth Rate: Top 8.3% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - ROA 0.90% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 0.16% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - Delinquency rate 2.59% above tier average
  • - Share Certificate Concentration (%): Bottom 7.4% in tier
  • - Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days): Bottom 8.3% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 2,437 credit unions with under $100M in assets nationally, and 1 of 239 that size in Texas.
  • Shares and deposits +10.0% year over year ($4.3M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 630 members, +1.9% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 4.13%.
  • Return on assets 0.59%.
  • Efficiency ratio 88.92% vs a 88.77% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 92.17% vs a 58.89% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TX) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 630
+1.9% YoY-1.1% QoQ
-2.0K 2,585
-1.7% YoY
27,284
+2.5% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
17%
Assets $5.0M
+3.2% YoY+0.2% QoQ
$-25.2M $30.3M
+1.5% YoY
$429.8M
+5.9% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
19%
Loans $4.0M
+5.7% YoY-3.7% QoQ
$-11.5M $15.5M
-1.7% YoY
$305.6M
+4.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
29%
Deposits $4.3M
+10.0% YoY+0.8% QoQ
$-21.5M $25.8M
+1.1% YoY
$357.0M
+5.3% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
20%

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.6%
-234.6% YoY+25.7% QoQ
-0.9% 1.5%
+241.5% YoY
1.4%
-298.3% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
37%
NIM 5.1%
+3.1% YoY-2.4% QoQ
+1.2% 3.9%
+0.9% YoY
3.9%
+2.6% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 9.7% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 88.9%
-4.8% YoY+3.6% QoQ
+0.2% 88.8%
-6.9% YoY
89.3%
-7.8% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
69%
Delinquency Rate 4.1%
+32.2% YoY-37.1% QoQ
+2.6 1.5%
+2.1% YoY
1.3%
+10.3% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
Bottom 8.3% in tier
Loan To Share 92.2%
-3.9% YoY-4.4% QoQ
+33.3% 58.9%
-3.1% YoY
70.0%
-2.3% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
Top 7.1% in tier
AMR $13,086
+5.9% YoY-0.3% QoQ
$-2K $14,963
-6.8% YoY
$17,919
+2.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
45%
CD Concentration 40.8%
+7.3% YoY+17.8% QoQ
+16.3% 24.6% 21.6% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.9% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (0)

No strengths identified

Concerns (0)

No concerns identified

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 2437 peers in tier

Top Strengths (10 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 0.00%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
1
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 3.59%
#1 of 2437 Top 0.1% in <100M tier
171
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 92.17%
Peer Median: 58.67%
#171 of 2437 Top 7.0% in <100M tier
203
Deposit Growth Rate
growth
Value: 10.02%
Peer Median: 0.92%
#203 of 2437 Top 8.3% in <100M tier
237
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 5.14%
Peer Median: 3.87%
#237 of 2437 Top 9.7% in <100M tier
274
Net Charge-Off Rate
risk
Value: -0.02%
Peer Median: 0.18%
#274 of 2437 Top 11.2% in <100M tier
394
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 1.94%
Peer Median: -1.37%
#394 of 2437 Top 16.1% in <100M tier
444
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: 5.72%
Peer Median: -2.63%
#444 of 2437 Top 18.2% in <100M tier
519
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $123.90
Peer Median: $63.89
#519 of 2437 Top 21.3% in <100M tier
525
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: 5.86%
Peer Median: 1.04%
#525 of 2437 Top 21.5% in <100M tier

Top Weaknesses (6 metrics)

2257
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 40.82%
Peer Median: 12.77%
#2257 of 2437 Bottom 7.4% in <100M tier
2236
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days)
risk
Value: 4.13%
Peer Median: 0.70%
#2236 of 2437 Bottom 8.3% in <100M tier
2177
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 157.500
Peer Median: 328.333
#2177 of 2437 Bottom 10.7% in <100M tier
2015
Total Members
engagement
Value: 630
Peer Median: 1,902
#2015 of 2437 Bottom 17.4% in <100M tier
1981
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $5.03M
Peer Median: $21.91M
#1981 of 2437 Bottom 18.8% in <100M tier
1951
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $4.29M
Peer Median: $18.69M
#1951 of 2437 Bottom 20.0% in <100M tier
Link copied to clipboard!