BlastPoint's Credit Union Scorecard

SOUTHEAST FINANCIAL

Charter #68599 · TN

100M-500M
1024 CUs in 100M-500M nationally 25 in TN

SOUTHEAST FINANCIAL has 8 strengths but faces 8 concerns

Key Strengths

Areas where this CU excels compared to peers

  • + Organic Growth Leader: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Organic Growth Engine: Top 50.0% in tier
  • + Net Interest Margin 0.79% above tier average
  • + Strong member growth: 36.7% YoY
  • + Total Members: Top 0.1% in tier
  • + Member Growth Rate: Top 0.6% in tier
  • + Total Deposits: Top 0.8% in tier
  • + Total Loans: Top 0.8% in tier

Key Concerns

Areas that may need attention

  • - Shrinking Wallet Share: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Credit Quality Pressure: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - Efficiency Drag: Bottom 50.0% in tier
  • - ROA 0.58% below tier average
  • - Efficiency ratio 11.70% above tier (higher cost structure)
  • - AMR Growth Rate: Bottom 0.4% in tier
  • - Net Worth Ratio: Bottom 2.8% in tier
  • - Average Member Relationship (AMR): Bottom 10.0% in tier

NEW · Q2 2026 RECAP

Your Quarter, Wrapped

A 35-second highlight reel of your Q2 2026 — the wins worth celebrating and the one signal worth watching, pulled straight from your scorecard data.

Q2 2026 at a glance

  • One of 1,024 credit unions with $100M-$500M in assets nationally, and 1 of 25 that size in Tennessee.
  • Shares and deposits +2.3% year over year ($429M in shares and deposits).
  • Membership: 52,635 members, +36.7% vs a year ago.
  • Delinquency rate 0.85%.
  • Return on assets 0.28%.
  • Efficiency ratio 88.43% vs a 76.73% peer average.
  • Loan-to-share ratio 86.75% vs a 71.54% peer average.

Data period: Q2 2026 NCUA call report. Animation disabled (reduced-motion preference). Full details in the metrics table below.

Core Metrics

As of 2026-Q2

Metric Current vs Tier Tier Avg State Avg (TN) National Avg Tier Percentile
Members 52,635
+36.7% YoY+49.4% QoQ
+37.5K 15,168
-2.6% YoY
22,058
+4.8% YoY
34,678
+6.6% YoY
Top 0.1% in tier
Assets $466.8M
+0.5% YoY-1.5% QoQ
+$234.8M $232.0M
+0.7% YoY
$390.3M
+9.5% YoY
$593.1M
+10.2% YoY
Top 3.3% in tier
Loans $372.3M
-2.8% YoY-1.9% QoQ
+$226.0M $146.3M
+0.2% YoY
$289.3M
+8.5% YoY
$418.6M
+10.1% YoY
Top 0.9% in tier
Deposits $429.1M
+2.3% YoY-2.1% QoQ
+$228.4M $200.7M
+0.2% YoY
$326.4M
+8.9% YoY
$504.8M
+10.3% YoY
Top 0.9% in tier

See Your Full Scorecard

Unlock complete metrics, rankings, and AI-powered insights — always free

Tier 1
50+ financial metrics with peer benchmarks
Performance signatures (strengths & concerns)
AI-generated insights and rankings

Want to see an example first? Preview Navy Federal's scorecard →

ROA 0.3%
-507.4% YoY+296.4% QoQ
-0.6% 0.9%
+12.5% YoY
1.1%
+46.9% YoY
1.2%
+121.4% YoY
Bottom 13.4% in tier
NIM 4.5%
+1.7% YoY+1.5% QoQ
+0.8% 3.7%
+4.5% YoY
3.9%
+2.1% YoY
3.8%
+2.3% YoY
Top 11.4% in tier
Efficiency Ratio 88.4%
-4.4% YoY-4.3% QoQ
+11.7% 76.7%
-0.8% YoY
78.9%
+2.6% YoY
83.0%
-5.3% YoY
85%
Delinquency Rate 0.9%
+23.0% YoY+11.3% QoQ
+0.0 0.9%
+6.6% YoY
1.1%
-1.7% YoY
1.3%
+2.6% YoY
60%
Loan To Share 86.7%
-4.9% YoY+0.2% QoQ
+15.2% 71.5%
-0.3% YoY
68.7%
-1.7% YoY
66.4%
-1.4% YoY
79%
AMR $15,226
-27.0% YoY-34.4% QoQ
$-10K $25,107
+3.2% YoY
$19,228
+3.5% YoY
$20,028
-0.9% YoY
Bottom 9.9% in tier
CD Concentration 31.7%
+12.3% YoY+1.1% QoQ
+7.1% 24.6% 22.4% 20.0% 50%
Indirect Auto % 0.0% -13.6% 13.6% 6.8% 7.7% 50%

Signature Analysis

Strengths (2)

Organic Growth Leader

growth
#4 of 342 • Top 50.0% in tier

Attracting members (0.5-50% YoY) without heavy indirect auto dependency (<15%). Healthy, sustainable growth model.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 36.72%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
342 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 485 nationally
↓ Shrinking -91 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Organic Growth Engine

growth
#130 of 344 • Top 50.0% in tier

Growing membership while maintaining profitability. Healthy fundamentals in place.

Why This Signature
Member Growth (YoY): 36.72%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
better than tier avg
Return on Assets: 0.28%
(Tier: 0.85%, National: 1.23%)
but worse than tier avg
Indirect Auto %: 0.00%
(Tier: 13.63%, National: 7.71%)
better than tier avg
344 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 490 nationally
↓ Shrinking -271 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Concerns (3)

Shrinking Wallet Share

decline
#3 of 223 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Average member relationship declining year-over-year. Members may be moving money elsewhere or reducing engagement.

Why This Signature
AMR Growth (YoY): -26.95%
(Tier: 3.97%, National: 35.20%)
worse than tier avg
223 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 308 nationally
↓ Shrinking -61 CUs YoY | New qualifier

Credit Quality Pressure

risk
#391 of 693 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

Delinquencies are rising year-over-year. Credit risk is building - they may need better underwriting tools.

Why This Signature
Delinquency Change (YoY): 0.16% points
(Tier: 0.04% points, National: 0.08% points)
worse than tier avg
693 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 962 nationally
↓ Shrinking -83 CUs YoY | Rank improving

Efficiency Drag

risk
#442 of 531 • Bottom 50.0% in tier

High efficiency ratio (>80%) indicates elevated operating costs relative to revenue. Margin improvement opportunities may exist.

Why This Signature
Efficiency Ratio: 88.43%
(Tier: 76.58%, National: 82.97%)
worse than tier avg
ROA Change (YoY): 0.35% points
(Tier: 0.10% points, National: 0.47% points)
but better than tier avg
Member Growth (YoY): 36.72%
(Tier: 0.46%, National: 15.67%)
but better than tier avg
531 of 1024 Mid-Small & Community CUs have this signature | 608 nationally
↓ Shrinking -37 CUs YoY | Rank worsening

Metric Rankings

See how this credit union ranks across all tracked metrics compared to peers.

Strengths: Metrics in the top 25% (75th percentile or higher) Concerns: Metrics in the bottom 25% (25th percentile or lower)

Comparing against 1024 peers in tier

Top Strengths (10 metrics)

1
Indirect Auto Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 0.00%
Peer Median: 6.15%
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
1
Total Members
engagement
Value: 52,635
Peer Median: 13,128
#1 of 1024 Top 0.1% in 100M-500M tier
7
Member Growth Rate
growth
Value: 36.72%
Peer Median: -0.03%
#7 of 1024 Top 0.6% in 100M-500M tier
9
Total Deposits
balance_sheet
Value: $429.15M
Peer Median: $170.77M
#9 of 1024 Top 0.8% in 100M-500M tier
9
Total Loans
balance_sheet
Value: $372.26M
Peer Median: $124.04M
#9 of 1024 Top 0.8% in 100M-500M tier
34
Total Assets
balance_sheet
Value: $466.85M
Peer Median: $196.38M
#34 of 1024 Top 3.2% in 100M-500M tier
117
Net Interest Margin (NIM)
profitability
Value: 4.47%
Peer Median: 3.67%
#117 of 1024 Top 11.3% in 100M-500M tier
181
First Mortgage Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 13.61%
Peer Median: 29.92%
#181 of 1024 Top 17.6% in 100M-500M tier
202
Members Per Employee (MPE)
engagement
Value: 398.750
Peer Median: 310.924
#202 of 1024 Top 19.6% in 100M-500M tier
214
Loan-to-Share Ratio
balance_sheet
Value: 86.75%
Peer Median: 73.07%
#214 of 1024 Top 20.8% in 100M-500M tier

Top Weaknesses (10 metrics)

1021
AMR Growth Rate
growth
Value: -26.95%
Peer Median: 3.53%
#1021 of 1024 Bottom 0.4% in 100M-500M tier
996
Net Worth Ratio
risk
Value: 7.98%
Peer Median: 11.71%
#996 of 1024 Bottom 2.8% in 100M-500M tier
923
Average Member Relationship (AMR)
engagement
Value: $15,226
Peer Median: $23,006
#923 of 1024 Bottom 10.0% in 100M-500M tier
898
Fee Income Per Member
profitability
Value: $92.68
Peer Median: $159.88
#898 of 1024 Bottom 12.4% in 100M-500M tier
887
Return on Assets (ROA)
profitability
Value: 0.28%
Peer Median: 0.75%
#887 of 1024 Bottom 13.5% in 100M-500M tier
867
Efficiency Ratio
profitability
Value: 88.43%
Peer Median: 77.26%
#867 of 1024 Bottom 15.4% in 100M-500M tier
834
Loan Growth Rate
growth
Value: -2.76%
Peer Median: 3.02%
#834 of 1024 Bottom 18.7% in 100M-500M tier
811
Asset Growth Rate
growth
Value: 0.54%
Peer Median: 4.12%
#811 of 1024 Bottom 20.9% in 100M-500M tier
784
Loan-to-Member Ratio (LMR)
engagement
Value: $7,073
Peer Median: $9,434
#784 of 1024 Bottom 23.5% in 100M-500M tier
776
Share Certificate Concentration (%)
balance_sheet
Value: 31.66%
Peer Median: 23.39%
#776 of 1024 Bottom 24.3% in 100M-500M tier
Link copied to clipboard!