Colorado Credit Unions

CO Credit Unions

2026-Q2 62 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

CO Credit Unions Post Profit Surge But Member Losses Persist for Fifth Straight Quarter

Colorado's 62 credit unions delivered a standout profitability rebound in Q2 2026, with ROA climbing to 0.72% from 0.49% in Q1 2026 and 0.52% a year ago — though still 17 bps below the national 0.89%. Asset growth of 4.28% leads the national pace of 2.63%, and loan growth turned its second consecutive positive quarter at 1.46%. Yet member attrition remains the defining tension: member growth has been negative for five straight quarters, sitting at -0.32% in Q2 2026. Rising delinquency and a heavy certificate concentration signal that sustaining this momentum will require deliberate balance sheet management.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) —
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.84% → 0.83% (-0.01%)
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.52% → 0.72% (+0.20%)
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
12.10% → 12.27% (+0.17%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
2.09% → 4.28% (+2.19%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
26.00% → 27.04% (+1.03%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.69% → 0.83% (+0.14%)
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.49% → 0.72% (+0.23%)
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
12.07% → 12.27% (+0.20%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.54% → 4.28% (-0.26%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
26.67% → 27.04% (+0.36%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.72%

▲ YoY
17 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.54%

— YoY
20 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.28%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

-0.32%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.83%

— YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

12.27%

Risk

AMR Growth

4.22%

Engagement

Deposit Growth

3.02%

Growth
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Loan Growth

1.46%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member growth remained negative in Q2 2026 at -0.32%, marking the fifth consecutive quarter of contraction since 2025-Q2, when the cohort last posted a positive reading of +0.75% in 2025-Q1. On a quarter-over-quarter basis, the pace of decline accelerated meaningfully — improving from -0.81% in Q1 2026 by 0.49 pp. Year-over-year, the trend also accelerated by 1.36 pp from -1.68% in Q2 2025. Notably, the cohort's -0.32% outperforms the national average of -0.69%, sitting 37 basis points above the industry benchmark, suggesting Colorado CUs are losing members more slowly than peers.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved sharply in Q2 2026. ROA increased to 0.72% from 0.49% in Q1 2026 — a 0.23 pp gain quarter-over-quarter — and rose 0.20 pp from 0.52% in Q2 2025, reflecting broad-based earnings improvement. The cohort remains 17 bps below the national benchmark of 0.89%, indicating room to close the gap. Net Interest Margin held stable at 3.54%, up just 0.04 pp from Q1 2026 and 0.01 pp from Q2 2025, and trails the national NIM of 3.74% by 20 bps. Margin compression limits upside, but the ROA trajectory is clearly positive.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Asset growth decelerated modestly to 4.28% in Q2 2026 from 4.54% in Q1 2026 (-0.26 pp QoQ), yet accelerated sharply versus 2.09% in Q2 2025 (+2.19 pp YoY), extending a positive streak now running six consecutive quarters since 2025-Q1. The cohort's asset growth outpaces the national rate of 2.63% by 1.65 pp. Loan growth also decelerated QoQ to 1.46% from 2.23% in Q1 2026 (-0.77 pp), but accelerated YoY from -0.45% in Q2 2025 (+1.91 pp), marking two straight positive quarters and exceeding the national loan growth rate of 0.22% by 1.24 pp.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile showed a mixed picture in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.83% from 0.69% in Q1 2026 (+0.14 pp QoQ), a notable quarterly uptick, though it remains virtually stable year-over-year from 0.84% in Q2 2025 (-0.01 pp). At 0.83%, the cohort sits 5 bps below the national delinquency rate of 0.88%, offering a modest buffer. Net worth strengthened to 12.27% from 12.07% in Q1 2026 (+0.20 pp QoQ) and 12.10% in Q2 2025 (+0.17 pp YoY), though it trails the national benchmark of 13.81% by 1.54 pp, warranting continued capital attention.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Colorado CUs carry a distinctive portfolio profile relative to national peers. First mortgage concentration stands at 29.89% in Q2 2026 — up 0.28 pp year-over-year and 7.67 pp above the national average of 22.22%, reflecting a structurally real-estate-heavy book. Indirect auto lending at 12.34% exceeds the national rate of 7.71% by 4.63 pp, with minimal YoY change of +0.05 pp. Share certificate concentration rose to 27.04%, up 1.03 pp from Q2 2025 and 0.36 pp from Q1 2026, now 7.02 pp above the national average of 20.02%, signaling elevated member appetite for rate-sensitive, time-deposit products.

Strategic Implications

  • • Five consecutive quarters of member contraction demand urgent investment in acquisition and onboarding strategies — organic growth alone will not reverse the structural engagement deficit.
  • • ROA's strong QoQ rebound to 0.72% is encouraging, but a 17 bps gap to the national benchmark of 0.89% persists; improving fee income or tightening operating efficiency is essential to close it.
  • • Certificate concentration at 27.04% — 7 pp above national — creates repricing risk as rate-sensitive deposits mature; CUs should model liability duration and develop retention strategies ahead of potential rate shifts.
  • • Asset growth outpacing national peers by 1.65 pp while member counts shrink suggests growth is deposit- or borrowing-driven rather than membership-led, a composition that may not be sustainable without re-engaging the member base.
  • • Rising delinquency (+0.14 pp QoQ) alongside an outsized indirect auto exposure of 12.34% warrants proactive portfolio stress-testing, particularly if consumer credit conditions soften further in the back half of 2026.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 7.7pp above national

Certificate Pct is 7.0pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 4.6pp above national

Asset Growth (annual) is 1.7pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 1.5pp below national

Data Quality Notes

3 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 3 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 6.31% → Cleaned average: 1.46%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 7.69% → Cleaned average: 4.28%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 3.51% → Cleaned average: -0.32%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!