Community Credit Unions

Community Credit Unions

2026-Q2 276 Credit Unions Skip to the TL;DR

Community CUs Post Strongest Profitability in Years as Loan Growth Surges—But Delinquency Creeps Up

Community credit unions delivered a standout Q2 2026, with ROA climbing to 0.82% from 0.70% in Q1 2026 and surging 21 basis points above the 0.61% recorded a year ago—now just 7 bps shy of the national benchmark. Loan growth accelerated to 4.94%, its fifth consecutive positive quarter, running nearly 4.72 percentage points ahead of the national rate of 0.22%. Member growth held positive for nine straight quarters at 0.64%, far outpacing the national contraction of -0.69%. The one caution: delinquency rose 9 bps quarter-over-quarter to 0.77%, signaling that credit quality warrants close monitoring as the portfolio expands.

How This Tier Compares

Community Member Growth vs National Average - Q2 2026

Community member growth is 0.64%, 1.34 percentage points above the national average of -0.69%.

Community ROA vs National Average - Q2 2026

Community roa is 0.82%, 7 basis points below the national average of 0.89%.

Community Asset Growth vs National Average - Q2 2026

Community asset growth is 4.63%, 2.01 percentage points above the national average of 2.63%.

Key Insights

Year-over-Year Changes

Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
0.61% → 0.82% (+0.21%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
33.42% → 34.51% (+1.09%)
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
3.34% → 3.52% (+0.18%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
3.88% → 4.63% (+0.75%)
Share Certificate Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2025-Q2 → 2026-Q2
26.82% → 27.08% (+0.26%)

Quarter-over-Quarter Changes

Net Charge-Off Rate (Absolute) —
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.50% → 0.48% (-0.02%)
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
0.70% → 0.82% (+0.12%)
First Mortgage Concentration (%) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
34.22% → 34.51% (+0.29%)
Net Interest Margin (NIM) (Absolute) ▲
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
3.46% → 3.52% (+0.06%)
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) ▼
2026-Q1 → 2026-Q2
4.80% → 4.63% (-0.17%)

Key Metrics

Return on Assets

0.82%

▲ YoY
7 basis points below national
Profitability

Net Interest Margin

3.52%

▲ YoY
22 basis points below national
Profitability

Asset Growth

4.63%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Growth

0.64%

Growth

Delinquency Rate

0.77%

— YoY
Risk

Net Worth Ratio

11.09%

Risk

AMR Growth

4.12%

Engagement
Insufficient historical data for trend visualization

Deposit Growth

4.80%

Growth

Loan Growth

4.94%

▲ YoY
Growth

Member Engagement

Member Growth (YoY %)

Member growth at Community credit unions remained positive in Q2 2026 at 0.64%, extending a streak that has now run nine consecutive quarters since 2024-Q2. The rate decelerated modestly from 0.70% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), though it is effectively stable versus the 0.65% recorded in Q2 2025 (YoY). Critically, Community CUs continue to stand 1.34 percentage points above the national benchmark of -0.69%, which is contracting. Within the cohort, 59.5% of Community CUs are growing members while 40.1% are declining, revealing meaningful divergence behind the positive headline average.

Profitability

Return on Assets (%)

Net Interest Margin (%)

Profitability improved decisively in Q2 2026. ROA increased to 0.82% from 0.70% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.12 pp) and is up sharply from 0.61% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.21 pp), narrowing the gap to the national benchmark of 0.89% to just 7 basis points. NIM also increased, rising to 3.52% from 3.46% in Q1 2026 (+6 bps QoQ) and from 3.34% in Q2 2025 (+0.18 pp YoY), though it remains 22 bps below the national average of 3.74%. Notably, 100% of Community CUs in the cohort are currently profitable, with individual ROA ranging from 0.0% to 3.56%.

Growth

Asset Growth (YoY %)

Member Growth (YoY %)

Growth dynamics strengthened across the board in Q2 2026. Loan growth accelerated to 4.94% from 4.59% in Q1 2026 (QoQ, +0.35 pp) and from 3.73% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +1.21 pp), marking five consecutive positive quarters and running 4.72 percentage points above the national rate of 0.22%. Asset growth decelerated slightly to 4.63% from 4.80% in Q1 2026 (QoQ), but accelerated meaningfully from 3.88% in Q2 2025 (YoY, +0.75 pp), extending nine consecutive quarters of positive expansion and outpacing the national rate of 2.63% by 2.01 pp. Internally, 87.2% of Community CUs are growing assets and 76.6% are growing loans.

Risk & Credit Quality

Delinquency Rate (%)

Net Worth Ratio (%)

The risk profile showed a mixed picture in Q2 2026. Delinquency increased to 0.77% from 0.68% in Q1 2026 (+9 bps QoQ), though it is essentially stable versus 0.76% in Q2 2025 (+1 bp YoY); the cohort remains 11 bps below the national benchmark of 0.88%. Individual delinquency rates range from 0.03% to 3.66%, signaling meaningful dispersion. Charge-offs were stable at 0.48% versus 0.50% in Q1 2026 (-2 bps), though they run 10 bps above the national rate of 0.38%. Net worth strengthened to 11.09% from 10.93% in Q1 2026 and 10.89% in Q2 2025, though it remains 2.72 pp below the national benchmark of 13.81%.

Portfolio Mix

First Mortgage (%)

Indirect Auto (%)

Share Certificates (%)

Community CUs carry a heavily mortgage-weighted loan book, with first mortgages at 34.51% of the portfolio in Q2 2026—up 1.09 pp year-over-year from 33.42% in Q2 2025 and up 0.29 pp from 34.22% in Q1 2026 (QoQ). This concentration is 12.29 pp above the national average of 22.22%, reflecting a deliberate long-duration positioning. Indirect auto lending declined to 15.56%, down 1.23 pp year-over-year, though it still exceeds the national rate of 7.71% by a wide margin. Share certificate concentration edged up to 27.08% from 26.82% in Q2 2025 (+0.26 pp YoY), surpassing the national average of 20.02% and signaling continued member preference for term deposits.

Strategic Implications

  • • With loan growth at 4.94% and nine consecutive quarters of positive asset expansion, Community CUs should stress-test concentration risk in first mortgages—now 34.51% of portfolios—against a potential rate-driven valuation shock.
  • • The 9-basis-point QoQ rise in delinquency to 0.77%, combined with charge-offs running 10 bps above the national rate, suggests underwriting discipline must tighten as the loan book accelerates into its fifth consecutive quarter of growth.
  • • Community CUs' member growth rate of 0.64% versus the national contraction of -0.69% is a structural competitive advantage; institutions should invest in onboarding and product deepening to convert the 40.1% of CUs still losing members into growth contributors.
  • • With 100% of Community CUs profitable and ROA now at 0.82%—only 7 bps below the national benchmark—there is a window to deploy retained earnings toward technology and talent before margin compression resumes.
  • • The declining indirect auto share (-1.23 pp YoY to 15.56%) may reflect strategic pullback from dealer-channel risk; leadership should evaluate whether direct lending programs can capture displaced volume at better credit quality and yield.

How does your credit union compare?

See where you stand against 4,800+ credit unions nationwide

Free to explore · Full scorecards with a quick email sign-in (no password)

Notable Patterns

How This Cohort Compares to National

First Mortgage Share is 12.3pp above national

Indirect Auto Pct is 7.8pp above national

Certificate Pct is 7.1pp above national

Loan Growth (annual) is 4.7pp above national

Net Worth Ratio is 2.7pp below national

Data Quality Notes

7 metric(s) had extreme values filtered using MAD-based, z-score > 5.0.

Net Charge-Off Rate (Absolute) 5 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.52% → Cleaned average: 0.48%
View excluded credit unions
Member Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 5 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 1.16% → Cleaned average: 0.64%
View excluded credit unions
Asset Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 5.28% → Cleaned average: 4.63%
View excluded credit unions
Total Delinquency Rate (60+ days) (Absolute) 4 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.80% → Cleaned average: 0.77%
View excluded credit unions
Net Worth Ratio (Absolute) 2 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 11.21% → Cleaned average: 11.09%
View excluded credit unions
Return on Assets (ROA) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 0.83% → Cleaned average: 0.82%
View excluded credit unions
Loan Growth (YoY) (Absolute) 1 CU(s) excluded
Raw average: 5.28% → Cleaned average: 4.94%
View excluded credit unions
Back to Analysis
Link copied to clipboard!